Constitution supreme court.
[…] The Court has also issued rulings that limit the scope of direct appellate review and thus reduce the attendant burden on the Court. May 20, 2025 · The Constitution does not give a president the power to violate the Constitution, create or change congressional statutes, or override U. 1 day ago · The event, titled “The Constitution and the Culture War: Cases from the ‘24-’25 SCOTUS Term,” covered four major Supreme Court cases from the past year and the implications of the legislation that passed as a result. Article III, §1, of the Constitution provides that " [t]he judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. Barnette involved a West Virginia state law that compelled students in public schools to salute the American flag as part of the school’s activities. Supreme Court decisions involving Gun Rights / Gun Control and learn about how the Justices have shaped the law in this area. Supreme Court Justice Amy Coney Barrett has addressed growing public and political scrutiny over the Court’s perceived partisanship, particularly in light of recent decisions on immigration Jurisdiction Of Supreme Court And Inferior Federal Courts Cases Arising Under the Constitution, Laws, and Treaties of the United States Development of Federal Question Jurisdiction. The Constitution was ratified in 1788 with the Supremacy Clause. Supreme Court Case McCulloch v. Since its first decision in August 1791, the Supreme Court has heard and resolved thousands of cases spanning virtually every aspect of American life. gov The very first sentence of Article III says: “The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. Jun 22, 2025 · The Supreme Court can strike down any law or other action by a federal, state, or local legislative or executive branch that violates the Constitution.